2011 Sir Rupert Clarke Stakes Nominations

September 20th, 2011

The 2011 Sir Rupert Clarke Stakes nominations have been released with a comprehensive list of 28 entries received for the Group 1 feature event at Caulfield this Saturday.

While there’s quality littered throughout the field there’s no doubt the star nominee belongs to Anthony Cummings and his colt Smart Missile.

After being scratched at the stalls for the Group 1 Golden Slipper and after not finding a lot of luck in the Group 1 Golden Rose, many feel this horse is due to earn his maiden Group 1 victory.

It will be his first ever trip to Melbourne but reports are all good out of the early training camp that he’s taken to the track well and should have no issues running in the reverse direction.

The Sir Rupert Clarke Stakes is a 1400m contest, is worth $350,000 and provides plenty of momentum for the rest of the spring carnival.

It will be Smart Missile’s first assignment against older horses with some top rung performers among the list.

The likes of Pinwheel, Dao Dao, Toorak Toff, Yosei, Parables and Gathering will all make life very tough for him should they choose to accept.

That’s not even mentioning last start winner Woorim which Cummings rates as his main threat come this Saturday.

The only thing we know for sure is that the race is going to be a cracker and it’s certainly one you’ll want to follow with online bookmaker Luxbet.

They’ll have a full market released for the 2011 Sir Rupert Clarke stakes in the coming days and you can guarantee the place you’ll find the best odds is always and will always remain easy to find at Luxbet!

2011 Sir Rupert Clarke Stakes Nominations

Horse Trainer Ballot Weight Hcp Rating
1 PINWHEEL Peter Snowden 2 58kg 111
2 WOORIM Robert Heathcote 3 57.5kg 109
3 DAO DAO Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 5 56.5kg 106
4 TOORAK TOFF Rick Hore-Lacy 4 56.5kg 106
5 GATHERING John P Thompson 6 56kg 105
6 C’EST LA GUERRE (NZ) Robert Hickmott 8 55.5kg 103
7 DANZYLUM Robbie Griffiths 9 55.5kg 103
8 YOSEI Stuart Webb 1 55.5kg 110
9 DOUBTFUL JACK Peter G Moody 13 55kg 102
10 LUEN YAT FOREVER Peter G Moody 11 55kg 102
11 PINNACLES Rick Hore-Lacy 14 54.5kg 101
12 SILVER GRECIAN (GB) John Moore 15 54.5kg 101
13 TESTASCANA Peter G Moody 16 54.5kg 101
14 ADNOCON Gerald Ryan 19 54kg 99
15 BLACKIE (NZ) Michael Kent 20 53.5kg 98
16 MASTER OF DESIGN David Payne 21 53.5kg 98
17 CHOSEN TO FLY Colin & Cindy Alderson 26 53kg 89
18 DREAMAWAY Dean Binaisse 10 53kg 102
19 GOLD SALUTE Mark Riley 24= 53kg 93
20 GOLDEN ARCHER Peter G Moody 17 53kg 100
21 I’M IMPOSING (GB) Robert Hickmott 27 53kg 89
22 JUNGLE RULER Peter White 24= 53kg 93
23 KNEELING John P Thompson 28 53kg 84
24 MAJESTIC MUSIC Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas 12 53kg 102
25 MOMENT IN TIME John P Thompson 22= 53kg 97
26 PARABLES Peter Snowden 18 53kg 100
27 SMART MISSILE Anthony Cummings 7 53kg 104
28 WIND SHEAR Dale Sutton 22= 53kg 97